Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers all personal data that is gathered by The RSPCA (Royal Society of Prevention of Cruelty to Animals) Danaher Animal Home, charity number (1112369).

 

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, we will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary.


We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.


How we may use your information


We will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities.


The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data will depend upon the circumstances in which it is being collected and used, but will in most cases fall into one of the following categories:


administrative communications


Legal requirements


We may disclose your personal/sensitive personal information when required to by law, for example, to HMRC for tax purposes or to police forces for the prevention or detection of crime. Further, we safeguard the sharing of such information by using formalised information sharing agreements with organisations where appropriate, or on an ad hoc basis after ensuring the request and disclosure are legally compliant.


What personal information we collect about you


We may collect personal information about you when you:



This can include information such as your name, communication preferences, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth or bank account details so we can process donations, or information as to whether you are a taxpayer to help us to claim gift aid.


We do not collect sensitive personal information about our supporters unless there is a clear reason for doing so, for example, relating to your health, and only where appropriate - such as participation in a marathon or similar fundraising event, or where we need to ensure that we provide appropriate support to enable you to participate in an event or support us in some other way.


We will only collect sensitive personal data with the supporters consent, and clear notices will be provided on applications for events and other relevant forms and communications, so you know what information we need and why we need it.


Marketing communications


Where you give us your consent, we will also use your personal data in order to send you marketing and fundraising communications in connection with the following marketing and fundraising activities and services:



Raffle Tickets


Information from raffle ticket stubs is only used to contact the winners and is destroyed as soon as the raffle has been held.


How we will communicate with you


Where you have given us your consent to contact you we may do so over a variety of mediums:



Constant Contact


We use Constant Contact to store your name and e-mail address. No other data is shared with, or stored on Constant Contact. You can opt out of receiving e-mails by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail. Please visit Constant Contacts own privacy statement for further information https://www.constantcontact.com/legal/privacy-statement


Corporate Mailing Solutions (CMS)


If we are to contact you by letter through the mail your name and address will be shared with CMS who print and post our communications to you. CMS will only communicate with you after being instructed to do so by the RSPCA Danaher Animal Home. CMS will securely destroy your details once the mailing is complete. CMS will never share your details. We will only contact you this way two-three times per year. Please visit CMS’ website for further information http://cmsuk.com/


Social Media


Whilst we try our best to only link to reputable social media platforms we cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by sites not managed by us, nor can we accept responsibility or liability for them. For this reason you should consult the privacy policy on any external platform you link to before you submit any personal information to those sites.


Where do we store your data?


Only authorised users of the RSPCA Danaher Animal Home can access your data. Where you have given consent we will store your data:


     credentials


The Home will not keep personal data processed for any purpose, longer than is necessary for that purpose or purposes. Please refer to our Retention Policy for details on how long we keep your data.


Surrendering an animal to us


When you surrender your animal to us for rehoming we will need to collect your name, address and telephone number. We may use your data to obtain full veterinary history for your animal from your registered veterinary clinic.

 

Rehoming an animal from us


When you apply to rehome an animal from us, we’ll need to share personal information such as your name, address and telephone number, to enable a home visit by one of our volunteer home-visitors.

We try to make sure that all animals are microchipped when they’re rehomed from us; this is a legal requirement in relation to dogs. We will share your personal information with a microchip company in case your animal goes missing. Depending on which microchip is used, this will be with one of the following providers: Identichip http://www.identichip.co.uk/pet-owner/identibase/, Anibase https://www.identibase.co.uk/, Petlog https://www.petlog.org.uk/ and Chipworks https://www.chipworks.co.uk/


If you rehome a cat or dog from us, we will also share your personal information with the RSPCA (Registered Charity Number 219099) and MORE TH>N, our pet insurance provider, so they can offer you six weeks free pet insurance. If you take this up, MORE TH>N will contact you with an offer to extend the cover after the free period ends. https://www.morethan.com/pet-insurance/


Please carefully read the declaration on the bottom of the adoption form. Where you consent to receiving communications from us, this also provides joint consent for the RSPCA (Registered Charity Number 219099) to contact you. You can opt out from this on the form.


Rabbit Bonding Consent Form


If you are in the process of adopting a rabbit from us and choose to use our bonding service, we will collect your name, address, contact numbers, veterinary practice, veterinary history and vaccination status of your rabbit.


Signing up for Home for Life


We will also collect and process your data, and that of a nominated family member or representative when you sign up to our Home for Life scheme. This is so that we can send you a Home for Life registration pack and administer the scheme. https://www.rspca.org.uk/whatwedo/care/homeforlife


Volunteers and job applicants


If you apply for a job with us or volunteer, we’ll hold the personal information you provide to process your application.


We may undertake monitoring of recruitment statistics, in line with employment and data protection law.  If we need to disclose information to a third party, we will not do so without asking you beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law. For example if we need to take up a reference, or obtain “disclosure” from the Disclosure & Barring Service.


If you apply to work with us we’ll only hold your data for the purposes of that application. We won’t hold your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes of that application.


Accidents


If you have an accident at the centre, or at any of our charity shops, we will need to collect your name, address and telephone number as part of our accident recording and reporting procedure.


We may share your details with the emergency services, if they are called. The Health and Safety Executive (HSE) government department if your accident falls under RIDDOR (Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations 2013). Please visit http://www.hse.gov.uk/privacy.htm for details on how HSE handles your data.


Volunteers


In addition to all information contained in this Privacy Policy, please refer to our separate policy for volunteers.


Employees


In addition to all information contained in this Privacy Policy, please refer to our separate policy for employees.


Trustees


In addition to all information contained in this Privacy Policy, please refer to our separate policy for trustees.


Apprentices


In addition to all information contained in this Privacy Policy, please refer to our separate policy for apprentices.


Telling us when things change


You can help us keep our records up to date by telling us when your contact details and other personal information changes. You can also ask us to stop contacting you altogether.


Please contact reception and they will make the changes for you:



If you tell us that you no longer want to receive further contact from us and you are on our supporter database, it may take a short while before our communications stop altogether as selection of supporter information for some of our appeals is done a few weeks in advance of mailing. If you request to receive no further contact from us we will securely dispose of your data and will not contact you any further.


Access to your information and correction


You have the right to see information contained in personal data we hold about you. If you would like to receive some or all of your personal information (called a Subject Access Request), please complete and send to:


or


We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate by contacting us at the address provided above.


Please note the Freedom of Information Act (the ‘FoIA’) applies to public authorities and certain organisations that are listed in Schedule 1 of the FoIA. The RSPCA Danaher Animal Home is not listed and thus has no formal obligations under the FoIA. However, we support transparency and will supply information where possible.


Right to Erasure


The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. The broad principle underpinning this right is to enable you to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. Please refer to our Right to Erasure Policy for full details.


BT Cloud Storage


We may store your data in BTs secure Cloud Storage. We ensure your data is kept secure by using up-to-date security features and procedures. https://home.bt.com/


Visitors to our website


When someone visits www.rspcaessex.org.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.


We do this to find out things such as how our website was accessed, and the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personal information through our website, we will make this clear and explain what we will do with it.


We also use click through and open mail tracking when sending emails so that we can check whether the recipient has opened an email, unsubscribed, or clicked on a link to our website.  This enables us to assess the effectiveness of our email campaigns.


Cookies


We don’t currently use cookies. This means we do not collect any information from you when you visit www.rspcaessex.org.uk


If you would like to learn more about cookies, please visit the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies


Information security


We ensure your data is kept secure by using up-to-date security features and procedures and we respect the privacy of all visitors to our website.


Our website may also include links to other websites, not owned, associated or managed by the RSPCA Danaher Animal Home. Whilst we try our best to only link to reputable websites we cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by sites not managed by us, nor can we accept responsibility or liability for them. For this reason you should consult the privacy policy on any external website you link to before you submit any personal information to those websites.


Backups

We take daily, monthly and yearly backups of our database and servers. Backup archives are stored using strong encryption with a third party software.

That way, even if a backup archive with personal data awaiting deletion were stolen, the thieves couldn’t use it. Please refer to the Right to Erasure Policy for full details.

Links


Home

Adoption

Information

Donations

Contact Us

Events

Free News Letter


Sign up here for our free digital news letter, rehoming alerts, events and much more

Social Media - Find Us On Your Favourite!

NAME

EMAIL ADDRESS

Contact Info


Tel: 0300 111 4321

Email: reception@rspcaessex.org.uk


Opening Hours:

11:00 to 15:00 - Every day except Wednesdays

Weekends are by appointment only


Registered Charity No: 1112369


0300 1234 999

Cruelty line

DANAHER ANIMAL HOME

Policies

  Privacy Policy

  Retention Policy

  Right To Erasure

  Terms & Conditions